Northdown Park, Margate

Introduction

Northdown Park contains a Georgian house and gardens, and is now a public park. The site includes two enclosed gardens, a rock garden, a dell, a sunken pool and various sports pitches.

The first view of the Georgian mansion sparks promise of the parkland beyond. As ‘amenity grassland' with linking groups of trees this now comes fitted with sports pitches.

There are also two enclosed gardens where ‘tender loving care' still keeps one step abreast of budget cuts. The walled, Frank Mathews Memorial Garden has a genial association of plants around a paved, sunken pool. The Dell, with the rock garden, is equally generous with garden virtues.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. The house is also hired out for weddings and seminars. Please see: http://www.margatewintergardens.co.uk/facilities/northdown.asp

Thanet District Council,

PO Box 9, Cecil Street, Margate, Kent,, CT9 1XZ
History

Northdown Park was sold to Thanet District Council in 1939 on condition that it was kept as a public park.

• Planting
  • Description: The walled, Frank Mathews Memorial Garden has a genial association of plants around a paved, sunken pool.
  • Description: The Dell, with the rock garden.

Margate Central