Victoria Gardens, Broadstairs

Introduction

The site has a series of sheltered gardens along the cliff top promenade built during the late-19th-century. The gardens were designed by Joseph Cheal and Sons and include many decorative features including a bandstand, clock tower and Anglo-Indian style shelter.

A bandstand is the building most frequently associated with seafront gardens and here it has been moved to a central position overlooking Viking Bay. The clock-tower and shelter, faintly Anglo-Indian in style, is topped with a Viking ship for good measure.
Visitor Access, Directions & Contacts

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Broadstairs & St Peters Town Council

Pierremont Hall, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 1JX
History

In the wave of patriotic and commemorative fervour at the end of the 19th-century, Broadstairs launched the Victoria Gardens. These are a series of sheltered gardens, some with flowerbeds, others with rockeries, along the promenade of the cliff top seafront. They were designed by J Cheal and Sons, Nurserymen, in 1892.

Features & Designations

• Bandstand
  • Description: A bandstand is the building most frequently associated with seafront gardens and here it has been moved to a central position overlooking Viking Bay.
  • Tower
  • Description: Clock tower.