Victoria Gardens, Broadstairs 3368

Broadstairs, England, Kent, Thanet

Brief Description

The site has a series of sheltered gardens along the cliff top promenade built during the late-19th-century. The gardens were designed by Joseph Cheal and Sons and include many decorative features including a bandstand, clock tower and Anglo-Indian style shelter.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Detailed Description

A bandstand is the building most frequently associated with seafront gardens and here it has been moved to a central position overlooking Viking Bay. The clock-tower and shelter, faintly Anglo-Indian in style, is topped with a Viking ship for good measure.
  • Bandstand
  • Description: A bandstand is the building most frequently associated with seafront gardens and here it has been moved to a central position overlooking Viking Bay.
  • Tower
  • Description: Clock tower.
  • Garden Building
  • Description: Anglo-Indian style garden shelter.

• Broadstairs and

Detailed History

In the wave of patriotic and commemorative fervour at the end of the 19th-century, Broadstairs launched the Victoria Gardens. These are a series of sheltered gardens, some with flowerbeds, others with rockeries, along the promenade of the cliff top seafront. They were designed by J Cheal and Sons, Nurserymen, in 1892.

Just one person associated to Victoria Gardens, Broadstairs