Dane Park, Margate 1047

Margate, England, Kent, Thanet

Brief Description

Dane Park is a recreational park of unknown size. It was laid out in 1896, and includes a memorial fountain.

Dane Park was created in 1896 on land presented to Margate by Mr John Woodward.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Detailed Description

Ornamental entrance gates lead into walks amongst evergreen and deciduous flowering trees and shrubs, to a mosaic of seasonal planting on the terraces. Although the Victorian bandstand, the lake and the peacocks are but memories now, there is a memorial fountain of heraldic dolphins supporting basins, surmounted by a female figurine.
  • Fountain
  • Description: There is a memorial fountain of heraldic dolphins supporting basins, surmounted by a female figurine.
  • Gate
  • Description: Ornamental entrance gates.
Garden Terrace

Detailed History

The arrival of the London, Chatham and Dover Railway in 1860 brought new prosperity to Margate and increased popularity as a resort. Dane Park was created in 1896 on land presented to Margate by Mr John Woodward. It was laid out to a purposeful design for both passive and active recreation and funded from the profits of speculative development nearby.