Dane Park, Margate

Introduction

Dane Park is a recreational park of unknown size. It was laid out in 1896, and includes a memorial fountain.

Ornamental entrance gates lead into walks amongst evergreen and deciduous flowering trees and shrubs, to a mosaic of seasonal planting on the terraces. Although the Victorian bandstand, the lake and the peacocks are but memories now, there is a memorial fountain of heraldic dolphins supporting basins, surmounted by a female figurine.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Thanet District Council,

PO Box 9, Cecil Street, Margate, Kent,, CT9 1XZ
History

The arrival of the London, Chatham and Dover Railway in 1860 brought new prosperity to Margate and increased popularity as a resort. Dane Park was created in 1896 on land presented to Margate by Mr John Woodward. It was laid out to a purposeful design for both passive and active recreation and funded from the profits of speculative development nearby.

• Fountain
  • Description: There is a memorial fountain of heraldic dolphins supporting basins, surmounted by a female figurine.
  • Description: Ornamental entrance gates.

Margate Central