Sunken Gardens, Westbrook

Introduction

The Sunken Gardens, Westbrook, was designed and laid out during the 1930s. The garden is linked to the Royal Esplanade by a double staircase and has been altered and redesigned since it was originally laid out.

Access from the Royal Esplanade is down a double stairway to the upper terrace and then by wide steps to the lower lawns and the formal sunken grass ‘pools'. Planting of the limestone rock walls has changed radically from the lush bedding displays of the 1930s to the present arrangement of hardy coastal shrubs, able to withstand the harsh maritime conditions. Not originally part of the scheme, ‘pizzas' of seasonal planting have been introduced to the central lawns.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Thanet District Council,

PO Box 9, Cecil Street, Margate, Kent,, CT9 1XZ
History

The Sunken Garden is a feature of the promenade at Westbrook. Built in the years of the Depression, its sturdy construction has survived the neglect of war and the partial eclipse of the popularity of seaside resorts.

• Description: Access from the Royal Esplanade is down a double stairway.

Westbrook