Pierremont Park, Broadstairs

Introduction

Pierremont Park has a hall and associated gardens of unknown size dating from 1785. The site was purchased by the district council for council use in 1927. The gardens include specimen trees, a fountain and a pergola.

These are inviting gardens in the busy centre of the town. The holm oaks date from the first garden and there are many specimen trees, such as Paulownia, and an interesting association of showy plants in well-ordered beds. At the rear of the house, a fountain is the centre-piece of a charming garden, recently redesigned with new planting, a pergola and improved seating and paths.

Broadstairs & St Peters Town Council

Pierremont Hall Broadstairs Kent, CT10 1JX
History

Pierremont Park, Broadstairs. The Hall was built in 1785 for Thomas Forsyth and the grounds were ‘all of a beauty scarcely to be exceeded'. Even so, they were improved upon and in 1829 the Duchess of Kent and the young Princess Victoria stayed here. Broadstairs UDC leased, then purchased Pierremont Park for council use in 1927.

• Description: At the rear of the house, a fountain is the centre-piece of a charming garden.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: The holm oaks date from the first garden and there are many specimen trees, such as Paulownia.
  • Council Office (featured building)

Civil