Ellington Park, Ramsgate

Introduction

Ellington Park is a public park of unknown size laid out in 1892. It formerly included many Edwardian features which have mostly disappeared. Only the Bandstand survives from this period.

Today, under a canopy of trees, Ellington Park serves as ‘urban green space' with only the surviving bandstand and a children's playground.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Thanet District Council,

PO Box 9, Cecil Street, Margate, Kent,, CT9 1XZ
History

Ellington Park would have disappeared in urban development had not Ramsgate Corporation bought it for a public park in 1892. Old photographs show a glorious Edwardian park, carefully composed. A carriage drive ran through glades of trees and from a bandstand on a balustraded terrace, steps descended to an ornate fountain. There was an aviary and a pool, where a park-keeper surveyed his territory from a rustic bridge. There were many seats for families enjoying the brilliance of floral displays.