Michelham Priory

Welcome to England’s longest medieval water filled moat. This picturesque island offers a great day out for all the family. Discover 800 years of history at Michelham: from its foundation by Augustinian canons, through the dissolution of the monasteries into its later life as a country house. Seven acres of stunning grounds include kitchen, physic and medieval herb gardens dotted about with beautiful modern sculptures. Visit the historic watermill, forge and interactive medieval gallery in the 14th century gatehouse. Children can enjoy playing in the replica Bronze Age roundhouse, play area. Trails and hands-on activities available throughout the house.