Glyndley Manor

Introduction

Glyndley Manor is a late-19th-century garden laid out with a sunken garden, lake, woodland and shrubbery walks to the north. The gardens are to the east and south-east of a 16th-century Elizabethan manor house.

Glyndley Manor is situated on high ground above Pevensey Levels with views south-west to the South Downs. It lies 1.8 kilometres north-west of Hankham and around two kilometres north-east of Polegate, off the north side of the B2104 between Hailsham and Stone Cross, eight kilometres north of Eastbourne. The 11 hectare site is bordered on the south and south-west by the Hillier Garden Centre and Glyndley Nursery, on the south-east by Decoy Wood (now in separate ownership) and on the north-west, north and north-east by adjoining agricultural fields and pastureland.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Glyndley Manor is approached from the north side of the Hailsham Road (B2104) between commercial nursery grounds, the Hillier Garden Centre to the west of the consolidated gravel drive and Glyndley Nursery to the east. In the 18th century, the approach to the manor house was probably some 300 metres further east from this entrance, along Glynleigh Road (Yeakell and Gardner, 1778-83).

The 19th-century entrance (1st edition Ordnance Survey map) lay only 80 metres further east from the present entrance, at the junction of the B2104 and Glynleigh Road, alterations probably being made when the manor house was enlarged from 1872. The west and east gate lodges (now, 2004, in separate ownership) had been built by 1899 (2nd edition Ordnance Survey map).

The first 100 metre section of the 19th-century drive is now incorporated into West Lodge garden and the path system of Glyndley Nursery, whilst the drive across Decoy Wood, some five kilometres to the south-east, from East Lodge (sited around one kilometre east along the Glynleigh Road from the West Lodge) no longer exists.

From the present entrance between the nurseries, the 400 metre drive to Glyndley Manor curves north-east towards the house, joining the route of the 19th-century drive at the entrance of Glyndley Nursery, around 150 metres from the Hailsham Road. The drive continues for some 150 metres bordered by a one metre high wire fence (now, 2004, in a dilapidated state) backed on the west by the trees of Warren Plantation and on the east by a two metre conifer hedge surrounding the garden of a late-20th-century house (Heatherdene).

Approximately 40 metres further along on the west side of the drive a 25 metre concrete track leads to Glynleigh Farm (late-20th-century) and an entrance to the 19th-century walled kitchen garden (now, 2004, the property of Garden Bungalow). On the final 60 metre approach to Glyndley Manor, the drive bears east, bordered for some 25 metres on the north by the remains of ornamental planting (conifers, rhododendrons and yews) until it reaches a 20 metre dirt track off the main drive leading to the main entrance of the former kitchen garden and other 19th-century estate buildings (Glynleigh Manor Cottage, The Stable, East Cottage) now in private occupation. On the south side of the drive, mature trees (oak, hawthorn, plane, cedar) partly obscure views south across adjoining pastureland.

On the south front of Glyndley Manor, the 19th-century and early-20th-century carriage sweep, enclosed by a ha-ha to preserve views south from the house, has been reshaped to form a rectangular car park (20 metres x 40 metres) and an adjoining tennis court. East of the manor house, the drive continues for around 100 metres as a concrete track to Glyndley Manor Cottage Estate and Decoy Wood.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The ornamental gardens lie to the north, east and south-east of Glyndley Manor. On the south-east of the house a spacious lawn is bordered on the east and south-east by mature trees (many now, 2004, in need of attention), enclosed by the track to Glyndley Cottage Estate and the west boundary of the Estate. On the north side of the lawn, a sunken garden, in the shape of a 30m square with a curved eastern end and a circular central bed, is aligned on the east front of the house. The sunken garden is accessed via three steps down from the centre of a grass terrace running the length of the east front. Shown on the 1st edn OS map, the sunken garden was possibly lost when the gardens were developed after 1872 but reinstated by 1928 with a central circular fountain. Now, 2004, the sunken garden is a grass bowl with mixed planting around a circular gravel path that encloses a lawn with planting beds and a central pool with crazy paving surround. A second set of three steps on the east side of the sunken garden leads up to serpentine walks through woodland and shrubbery on the north and north-east of the manor house (shown on C19 OS maps). From the north front of Glyndley Manor there are views down over grass terraces to an irregularly shaped lake with a backdrop of trees on the north-east property boundary, although a boat house shown on the east side (C19 maps) is now, 2004, no longer there.

On the north-west side of the manor house, on the site of a former range of C19 glasshouses, a 2m high yew hedge screens a C20 swimming pool with concrete paving surround. Twenty metres west of Glyndley Manor, a C19 glasshouse and bothy have been replaced by a single storey wooden building with low eaves, built as an estate office.