Farleys House & Gallery

Farleys Sculpture Garden was designed by Roland Penrose. The garden surrounds Farleys House.

Lee Miller, Roland Penrose and their son Antony Penrose’s Sussex home became a meeting place for some of the leading figures from the world of 20th century modern art.

Pablo Picasso stayed in 1950, and Max Ernst, Joan Miró, Man Ray, Leonora Carrington and Dorothea Tanning visited from overseas whilst Eileen Agar, Kenneth Armitage, William Turnbull, John Craxton and Richard Hamilton formed the British contingent.

Works by many of these artists are displayed in the house in a selection that regularly changes as items are loaned to exhibitions in galleries around the world.

441825872856

Access contact details

Farleys is open to visitors every Sunday and Thursday from Sunday 02 April 2023 – Sunday 29 October 2023.
10 am – 4.30 pm

It is recommended that visitors book tickets for house tours in advance as places are limited.

Farleys offer free entry to children under 12 to the galleries and gardens. The house tour is not suitable for children under 12.

For more detailed information visit the Farleys House & Gallery website.

Directions

Farleys House & Gallery are located in the hamlet of Muddles Green near Chiddingly which is just off the A22 between Uckfield and Hailsham in East Sussex.