Camberlot Hall (also known as St Bede's Senior School)

Introduction

The site is now a school. In 1938, features included croquet and tennis lawns, kitchen gardens and oak woods with rides. The extent of the survival of these features is unknown.

07710 566453

St Bede's School Trust

Details are given from sales particulars of 1938:

The gardens are pleasantly and economically laid out. To the south is the croquet lawn and beyond are two grass tennis courts. To the east is another shady lawn and grass tennis court. To the north and west are the well-stocked kitchen gardens. Lying to the west is a wood of 31 acres, mostly oak, intersected by rides and a riot of colour in the springtime.

• Croquet Lawn
  • Tennis Lawn