Folkington Manor

Introduction

Folkington Manor is a beautiful grade II* listed English country home nestled in the heart of the South Downs National Park between Lewes and Eastbourne in East Sussex.

Originating from the 1840’s, Folkington Manor has a romantic history and long association with the arts, music and dance, which continues to this day as a performance and events venue.

In 2010, Jacquie and Harry Brünjes purchased the estate and then lovingly restored both the manor house and the grounds to their former glory, which includes over 85 acres of imperious lawns, landscaped gardens, lakes and woods.

Visits by appointment only.

History

In Autumn 2010 Folkington Manor was purchased by the Brünjes family and has recently undergone complete restoration.