Horselunges Manor

Introduction

Horselunges Manor has a formal garden laid out around a timber-framed Elizabethan manor house within the confines of a 15th-century moat. The site has surviving elements of garden and landscape features from the 15th century onwards.

Horselunges Manor House stands within a spring-fed moat which is surrounded by the low-lying ancient demesne land of the Manor of Hurst on the outskirts of the village of Hellingly, approximately 300 metres south-east of Hellingly church. The site, which covers some ten hectares, (around 6 hectares within the moat) is 600 metres north of the village of Horsebridge, 2.5 kilometres north of Hailsham and 10 kilometres north-west of Eastbourne, set back on the south side of Station Road.

Station Road is a local road linking to the Hailsham-Tunbridge Wells road (A267) on the west and the Hailsham-Battle road (A271) on the east. It is bordered on the west by the Cuckmere River, on the east by a disused railway line (the Cuckoo Walk), on the north-east by Station Road and on the south and north-west by the fields and woodland of adjoining properties.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Horselunges Manor is approached from the south side of Station Road through 1970s electronically-operated double-leaf wrought iron gates hung on brick piers topped by 19th-century stone eagles and flanked by two metre evergreen hedges. A tarmacadum and gravelled drive, curving gently to the south-west, leads 100 metres to the manor house. It is bordered by white painted posts with chain links, backed by a rustic ranch-style wooden fence with wire mesh on the north-west side.

Approximately 50 metres from the entrance, on the north-west side, are views over a pond created in the 1980s and backed by a two metre conifer hedge on the boundary with adjoining Horselunges Cottage. Twenty metres south-west of this fishpond is a further pond shown on maps from 1825, but now, 2004, reduced in area, overgrown by self-seeded crack willow and alder and surrounded by a wooden fence.

For around 100 metres on the north-east of the drive, wild flowers in long grass grow below shrubs and trees, a tree-sheltered glade some 50 metres along the drive being the site of a 1960s apiary (designed for commercial honey production) now, 2004, cultivated as a wild flower meadow. Adjoining the glade is a third pond, also shown on 19th-century maps and now, 2004, enlarged and surrounded by mature trees.

The drive terminates in a square parking area (20 metres x 20 metres) with an Elizabethan-style garage, with accommodation above. This is on the south side, and was built in the 1960s to incorporate an existing bull-pen. The west side of the parking area is enclosed by the eastern 100 metre long arm of an approximately ten metre wide and five metre deep quadrangular moat, arms on the west and south also being 100 metres long and on the west 70 metres long. The moat is crossed by a stone-paved and timber bridge with wooden handrails and ornamental drawbridge chains, three black bollards preventing vehicle entrance. The entrance to the moated garden is through a wooden, nail-studded, double door set in a brick surround. Part of a wall encloses the north-east corner of the garden, possibly incorporating 18th-century brickwork.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The garden on the east house front comprises two grass plats divided by a straight stone flag path from the moat door to a stone terrace running the length of the house. The plats are surrounded by a perimeter path enclosing an area around 20 metres x 30 metres. Immediately to the north of the door from the moat the perimeter path extends around ten metres along the buttressed brick garden wall, with a mixed border below. The path then turns due west to continue around 20 metres to the steep brick steps up to the first floor of the converted and white-washed 18th-century stables.

In the far north-east corner of the east garden is a mature, twin-stemmed ash set in lawn, its canopy overhanging the cottage and the garden wall on the north and east sides. In the area created by the juxtaposition of the cottage and former stables, a quadripartite rose garden (around five metres square) with stone flag cross- and perimeter paths, has a well head as a central feature, with a flower border along the cottage wall on the north side.

The garden on the south and south-east side of the house is the site of the walled garden shown on 19th-century maps, now (2004) walled only on the western side. It is separated from the moat on the south and east by a simple wooden pergola (dating from the 20th century) with stepping stones below, and open on the north side. Here are the remains of the early-20th-century topiary and knot garden now (2004) a lawn (some 30 metres x 30 metres) divided into 16 sections by stepping stones. Each section features a large, flat-topped, large-leaved, box cone. One mature fruit tree survives, now covered with clematis.

A two metre high wooden and wrought iron single-leaf gate, set in a brick arch in the wall on the west of the topiary garden, leads to the west garden. A stone flag path of some 60 metres, bordered by a decorative wooden fence, runs from the northern arm of the moat, along the west front of the house, to a swimming pool on the southern edge of the garden. North from the gate the path has views over flower beds, an informal lawn with specimen trees and the western arm of the moat with steps down to a landing stage, before reaching a raised herb bed and gate through to a paved area used as a small kitchen garden on the north side of the cottage.

South from the gate the path is bordered by a brick wall with narrow flower borders, passing through a low wooden gate to a 19th-century brick outbuilding with tiled roof (2nd edition Ordnance Survey map) 30 metres from the manor house, now, 2004, used as a pool house. The rectangular swimming pool with semicircular inset on the west side, in front of the pool house, has a stone flag surround and is enclosed by a one metre high brick wall with piers along its sides, allowing views across the west lawn.

PARKLAND

Outside the moated area, immediately due south of Horselunges Manor, lie arable fields (now, 2004, farmed organically), bounded on the west by the Cuckmere River. Depressions in the land possibly indicate the site of the former fishponds shown on the 1825 map. A ridge running along the east of the field containing the depressions has views over the adjoining land, giving rise to unsupported speculation that this was a standing for the former deer park shown on maps between 1575 and 1825. Approximately 100 metres from the manor house a concrete and wooden bridge across the river possibly indicates the approach route across the fields from Horsebridge also shown on the 1825 map.