Lattenbury Hall

Features of Lattenbury Hall include a walled garden, hedges and a large parkland.

The drive passed a small lodge originally surrounded by tall elms. To the west of the Hall was an extensive walled garden with vegetable plots surrounded by low box hedges, and a large apple store. A stable block was to the north of the Hall. The Hall was demolished in 1965, but the parkland survives with many finy trees on its sloping site.
History

The Hall was built between 1800 and 1810 as the new parsonage for the Reverend H.G. Sperling on a spur of high ground some distance to the west of Ermine Street within a park of 22 hectares, including 10.4 hectares of woodland. The Hall was demolished in 1965.

Papworth St.