The Abbey, Swaffham Bulbeck

Features of The Abbey include a lawn, a large meadow and earthworks.

The Abbey is surrounded by numerous earthworks within the grounds of 2.8 hectares. The undulating field is treated as a large wild flower meadow and there is recent shrub planting to the north, which encloses a small lawn. A vegetable garden is tucked away from sight to the right of the entrance gateway. The Abbey stands on slightly raised ground with outstanding views to the surrounding countryside and across the fen.
History

The Abbey is situated to the northern end of the village and comprises an 18th-century house built over a medieval undercroft. The medieval undercroft is believed to date from around 1300. It is the only surviving building of the Benedictine Nunnery, founded in the 12th century by Isabel the Bolebec.

Swaffham Bulbeck