Stapleford House

Features of Stapleford House include old greenhouses and hedges.

Today Stapleford House has a garden of conifers and mixed deciduous trees with box hedges. The present gardener often comes across bases of old greenhouses in the garden, which is now reduced in size by the modern houses either side.
History

On 18th May 1848, Richard Headley of Stapleford House, won every prize at the popular tulip show held by the Cambridge Florists' Society in the concert room of the Lion Hotel. Mr. Headley had been slowly amassing other prizes between 1831 and 1843. From the Society's Minute Books his name appears repeatedly as the winner for Auriculas, Polyanthus, Pansies, Ranunculus, Carnations, Dahlias, Pinks, Roses and Tulips. It is obvious that his skill at growing Tulips, flamed bizarres, flamed byblomens, flamed roses, feathered bizarre, feathered byblomens and feathered roses, was appreciated far and wide.

• Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)

Post Medieval (1540 to 1901)