St Mary's Catholic Cemetery (also known as St Mary's Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery has a railed entrance on Harrow Road and railings along the canal and the railway, but a plain brick wall borders the cemetery along Scrubs Lane. There are two war memorials in the cemetery, the Belgium War Memorial commemorating Belgian soldiers who were wounded in combat in WWI and evacuated to England but then died in hospital, and the Canadian War Memorial, which is maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

St Mary's Catholic Cemetery was established in 1858 to serve the needs of the increasing numbers of Catholics in the area, particularly Irish immigrants. It lies to the west of Kensal Green Cemetery with which it shares a boundary wall, and it has a lodge, catacombs and chapel. There are many fine tombs and mausoleums, particularly in the northern part. The southern part remains in use for burial. There is very little formal planting, but a fine avenue of horse chestnut trees flanks the main drive and scattered trees include willow, maple, ash, lime and Lombardy poplar.