Hilton Maze

Introduction

Hilton Maze is a turf maze 14 metres in diameter, which is believed to have been first cut in 1660, and has been re-cut several times since. A central stone pier is inscribed in memory of William Sparrow, creator of the maze, who died in 1729.

The Maze is 53 feet in diameter. In the centre is a stone pier with cornice and ball sundial. It was created by William Sparrow, to whom there is an inscription on the pier: ‘Ad hoc William Sparrow departed this life on the 25th of August anno Domini 1729, aged 88 years’. The central rings of the maze were obscured to make way for the memorial and in 1800 was recut incorrectly. In 1967 it was again recut, correctly, by P.G.M. Dickinson, the Huntingdon historian, restoring the original network of passages.

A turf maze on the village green, first cut, or possibly re-cut, in 1660 and re-cut several times since.

The village of Hilton lies c 12km west-north-west of Cambridge, c 3km to the south of the main A14 Cambridge to Huntingdon road. The village green is situated on the eastern edge of the village, with the maze at its south-west corner, beside the junction of Maze Road and The Grove and bordered to the north by a small stream.

The Green covers c 15ha in all with the maze (scheduled ancient monument) occupying an area c 16.7m in diameter within a low sunken wall. The maze is created by raised turfs, laid in a circular, traditional 'Chatres' pattern, with the inner two circles removed during the re-cutting in 1967. At the centre is a square stone obelisk, Sparrow's Monument (listed grade II), erected in 1729 to mark the death of William Sparrow who cut the maze in 1660 at the age of nineteen. The obelisk is inscribed in Latin: sic transit gloria mundi. Gulielmus Sparrow, Gen, natus ano. 1641. Aestatis sui 88 quandro oblit hos gyros formavit anno 1660, which translates to: 'here passes the glory of the world, William Sparrow, born in the year 1641, died aged 88, formed these rings in the year 1660'. On top of the obelisk is a ball ornamented with a sundial. Writing in 1774, J Hutchins records that the Hilton maze was not composed of turf banks but was laid out using paths of pebbles (Pennick 1990) and almost 100 years later, in 1854, a local history continues to record the existence of pebbles rather than turf. During the latter part of the C19 however the pebbles became covered with turf and the area was grazed by cattle. In 1899 the maze was restored by cutting turf paths, but not to the original pattern. In 1967 Philip Dickinson again re-cut the maze and uncovered some of the original pebbles. During the past ten years the outer boundary wall has been strengthened with concrete.