Hilton Hall

Features of Hilton Hall include a dovecote, pond and an orchard.

To the south of the Hall there is a fine square, late-17th-century two storey brick dovecotee, with a pyramidal roof. There is also a small pond and extensive orchard.
History

Hilton Hall is an early-17th-century brick house to the north-west of the village green. Its first owner was Robert Walpole who died in 1699. His second wife was Susan Sparrow, the widowed mother of William Sparrow, who built the Maze at Hilton.

A recent owner was the writer David Garnett (d. 1981), whose second wife was Angelica Bell, the daughter of Duncan Grant and Vanessa Bell. Garnett’s first novel Lady Into Fox became a best seller. Another novel, Go She Must, gives a good picture of life in the village during the 1920s. D. H. Lawrence, one of his friends, teased him for living in a Hall.

Hilton