Isleworth Cemetery (also known as Heston and Isleworth Cemetery)

Introduction

The layout plan of 1878 shows a network of paths, planting around the mortuary and in two oases between paths and along the boundary with 'New Road', which was the name given to Park Road until 1880, with mixed trees including conifers along the south.

Isleworth Cemetery was set up by Isleworth Burial Board in 1879 when the parish churchyard at All Saints was full. The land was purchased from the Duke of Northumberland and the cemetery laid out with a network of paths, twin chapels, entrance lodge and mortuary. The first burial took place in 1880. In 1909 the Burial Board transferred the cemetery to the Heston & Isleworth UDC.

Cemetery grounds are open every day of the year and cemeteries gates are kept open 24 hours a day.

Hounslow Register Office is open 9am to 4.30pm Monday to Friday. The office is closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays

Rail: Syon Lane. Bus: 267.

London Borough of Hounslow