Redlees Park 8018

Brief Description

The park's original facilities included a children's playground, football pitches, a cricket table, bowling green, grass and hard tennis courts and an 18-hole putting green, and other facilities were planned when money was available.

History

The park is on land once a gravel pit and formerly part of the grounds of Redlees House. Around 5.8 hectares were acquired by Heston & Isleworth UDC and Redlees Park was officially opened in July 1932, on the same day two other local recreation grounds, Beaversfield and Heston Parks. In October it was one of the parks used as a venue for the Heston & Isleworth Charter Celebrations.

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

Directions

Tube: Heathrow Central, Hounslow West (Piccadilly) then bus. Rail: Twickenham then bus. Bus: H20, 267, 481