Brampton Park, Brampton

Introduction

Features of Brampton Park once included a canal, a bridge, shrubbery cabinets, a walled garden, formal flower beds and extensive lawns.

The 1824 estate map by Lowell shows proposals for the garden—a canal to the north of the house running east-west with a suspension bridge and statue at the far west end. Along the northern edge of the property cabinets (secret hedged enclosures, some with statues) were made in shrubberies. There is a large walled garden to the west of the house.

In 1834 Lovell was asked to produce a further layout omitting the canal and proposing instead a grand drive through the park with formal flower beds in extensive lawns.

History

This early-19th-century castellated house in Tudor style by Thomas Whitwell built for Lady Oliver Sparrow stands in 16 hectares of grounds. In 1907 the house was partly destroyed by fire, and a smaller house was built on the same site. This site is now RAF Brampton with numerous military buildings in the grounds.

• Canal

Brampton