Ickleton Caldrees Manor

Features include a garden wall, ponds, paths and herbaceous borders.

In the mid-19th century, a stream was diverted to make ornamental ponds, one with a circular island. A high flint and brick wall forms the boundary to the east and north, behind which is an extensive woodland area of conifers and deciduous trees with paths through. The small pond still remains and the herbaceous borders and conservatory are to the north of the house.
History

In the early-19th century, Percy Charles Wyndham MP converted a 17th-century farm house into a gentleman's residence and laid out pleasure grounds and a park to the north of the house. Later, members of the Herbert family enlarged both the house and the park.

• Island

Ickleton