Duxford Mill 5611

Duxford, England, Cambridgeshire, South Cambridgeshire

Features include a large garden, vistas and a temple.

History

Duxford Mill was originally established in the 14th century. The mill was converted into a private house in the mid-20th century.

Detailed Description

The garden, which consists of 3.6 hectares, was laid out along the River Cam in 1948 and took 20 years to complete. Originally, 2,000 roses were planted to give constant display and to produce cut blooms; and some roses were bred here.

Vistas take advantage of the river, mill pool, statues and a Regency temple together with a mausoleum removed from Hinxton Hall in 1869. The garden contains a large collection of trees, in which birches and maples predominate.

• Temple
  • Mausoleum
  • Statue
  • Mill (featured building)

• Duxford

Detailed History

This old water mill and miller's house is mentioned in the Domesday Survey and was often visited during the Protectorate by Oliver Cromwell. The mill was worked form 1307 until 1937. In 1946 the house and the mill were sold and later converted into a private house.