Hinxton Grange

Features of Hinxton Grange include a long drive, a small park and pleasure grounds.

Hinxton Grange stands on an elevated position and is approached by a long, shady drive through an avenue of beech trees, its entrance lodge no longer existing. At the end of the avenue, the drive passes through a small park with clumps of trees and some boundary planting.

The pleasure gardens around the house consist of extensive lawns with an Italian formal garden and conservatory. There were two vineries, a forcing house, and a lean-to fruit house in the walled kitchen garden to the east. Today this is partly used by the farm owners for storage of machines.

History

Hinxton Grange house was built in 1835. The house has a fluted Greek Doric portico and a tented canopy to the south veranda.

• Clump
  • Vinery