Chrishall Grange

Features of Chrishall Grange include a drive, plantations, an avenue and lawns.

The gardens are approached by a drive from the north. To the east perimeter plantations enclose rectangular fields leading to Chrishall Grange Plantation. The central plantation is an extensive conifer avenue and the estate boundary to the south east is planted with alternating Scots pines and beech trees.

The gardens and grounds that surrounded the Grange consist of lawns and herbaceous borders, with trees and shrubs. The rose gardens, herb and kitchen gardens are partially walled. A walnut tree avenue is shown on a map of 1886.

History

This William and Mary Manor House lies in open rolling countryside and is hidden by extensive tree planting.

Chrishall