New Grange, Ickleton

Features include a garden terrace, lawns and a boundary hedge.

The drive to the east passes through mature beech trees, from a lodge designed by the London architect, Hubert Christian Corlette. The New Grange stands amongst mature trees contemporary with the house, with fine views from the south terrace over the beech hedge. The terraces have a balustrade with stone diaper pattern and brick piers supporting climbing roses. The lawns are studded with specimen trees and Scots pines dominate the garden and boundary hedge along the roadside to the estate is of clipped lilac.
History

This large, red brick house, set high on a hill, overlooking the Old Grange, was built between 1885 and 1901 for G.W. Bowen, whose father, Sir George, was the first Governor of Queensland.

Ickleton