One Tree Hill (also known as One Tree Hill Recreation Ground)7970

The park is designated as a nature reserve and has many mature trees.

History

One Tree Hill has a long history and connections with significant events, its height exploited for both defence and commercial purposes. It was named after the Oak of Honor that marked the boundary of lands belonging to the Honour of Gloucester. The most famous story in its history is that Elizabeth I rested under an oak at the summit in 1602, and the third successive specimen planted in 1905 remains today. In 1896 the hill was enclosed when the adjacent Golf Club rented the land, but following an active local protest it was eventually opened as a public park in 1905, the LCC General Powers Bill of 1902 having enabled Camberwell Borough Council to compulsorily purchase the land as public open space.

Rail: Honor Oak. Bus: P12, P4, 363, 172.