Camberwell Old Cemetery (also known as Camberwell Cemetery)

Introduction

There is a WWI War Memorial near the entrance and a memorial to members of the public who were killed by a Zeppelin was erected in around 1920. Only the gothic Gate Lodge survives of the original buildings. The cemetery was described as being 'eminently picturesque' when it opened but it had degenerated into a disorderly and uncared for cemetery by the end of the century. Woodland has developed in the north-west area where sycamore dominates although there are other native trees such as ash, oak, hornbeam, hawthorn, white willow, yew, sallow, horse chestnut and poplar among a dense undergrowth, the graves barely visible.

Camberwell Cemetery was opened in 1856 by Camberwell Burial Board, at that time the area was surrounded by fields. The cemetery originally had 3 chapels, none of which remains although the gothic entrance lodge still stands. Its layout was planned on picturesque principles with winding paths. It was enlarged in 1874 but there was a great shortage of burial space and by the late C19th it was in a deplorable and neglected state. It was renamed Camberwell Old Cemetery when the Camberwell New Cemetery was opened in 1927 and the majority of burials now take place there.