Hither Green Cemetery and Hither Green Crematorium (also known as Lee Cemetery, Lewisham Crematorium, Hither Green Cemetery and Crematorium, Verdant Lane Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery has massively decorated iron entrance gates, good railings, meandering paths and drives, and is well-planted with ornamental evergreens, holly, yew, deodar, holm oak and other specimen conifers. Most of the mature trees and shrubs are in the area around the pair of Gothic ragstone chapels, both of which survive, but the gothic entrance lodge was demolished in the 1960s.

The site juxtaposes the Victorian Hither Green Cemetery and the 1950s Hither Green Crematorium, which according to Hugh Meller illustrates 'the richness of the C19th cemetery and the vacuity of its C20th counterpart'. Hither Green Cemetery opened in 1873 on former farmland and retains the ornamental entrance gates and pair of gothic chapels although the entrance lodge was later demolished. The well-planted cemetery has meandering paths and some fine monuments. It was later extended but the new area is a mere grid of paths and gravestones, with few trees. Adjacent and accessible from the cemetery, separated by hedging and a row of Lombardy poplars is Hither Green Crematorium, which opened in 1956.