Bromley Hill Cemetery

Introduction

The cemetery has a simple path layout, and among the trees are cedar, firs and silver birch. The cemetery, now full, has a lawn section and a memorial garden.

Bromley Hill Cemetery opened in 1907. The chapel and mortuary chapel were designed by Evelyn Hellicar, a local architect. The lodge is now gone, and a modern house replaces it. The cemetery has a simple path layout, and among the trees are cedar, firs and silver birch. The monument to Edward Fuller (d.1935) is unusual, a besuited figure over whom an angel stands. Among those buried here were Sir Edward Campbell (d.1945), MP for Bromley; Soho gang leader 'Italian Albert' Dimes (d.1972), and Roy Marchand (d.1940), a Battle of Britain pilot whose photograph was used on RAF recruitment posters. The cemetery, now full, has a lawn section and a memorial garden.