Plaistow Cemetery

Introduction

Plaistow Cemetery has a simple layout with at the entrance a massive ragstone lodge over the drive and an Early English style chapel, both designed by W R Mallett. The cemetery has a grid of straight paths, the main one running north to south from the entrance lodge, past the chapel, to a turning circle at the far end; the remaining paths are narrower, for pedestrian use. The chapel is at the end of the enclosed part of the Avenue, with lawn and two small rose beds adjacent, and from here the cemetery opens out to the west.

Plaistow Cemetery was set up by the Burial Board in 1892 and opened in 1893, the second oldest cemetery in Bromley. It has a simple layout with at the entrance a massive ragstone lodge over the drive and an Early English style chapel both designed by local architect W R Mallett. The cemetery has a grid of straight paths, the main one running north to south from the entrance lodge, past the chapel, to a turning circle at the far end; the remaining paths are narrower. On its east side it abuts King's Meadow. There are a number of mature trees, including Scots pine and some specimen trees along the main avenue.