Papworth Hall

Features of Papworth Hall include avenues, a statue, a moat, a tree lined drive and a lodge.

The grounds consist of three broad avenues that radiate from the Hall. One leads east to the Italian garden which is bounded by a moat with a lead statue as a centrepiece. At one time there was an icehouse nearby, and cages for rare birds between the Italian and kitchen garden. A breed of exotic pheasant was named after Cheere. The estate was bought in 1896 by E.T. Hooley who made a new drive lined with lime trees giving it access from Ermine Street, and built a new lodge in the classical style.

The grounds and mature planting of the previous owners have been sympathetically extended in recent years.

History

Papworth Hall was built between 1810 and 1813 for Charles Madryll Cheere and incorporates details Cheere saw on his Grand Tour, including some from temples on the Acropolis, Athens.

In 1909 Hooley was bankrupted and the estate became the Cambridgeshire Tuberculosis Colony in 1918. In 1927, Papworth Village Settlement was established and it is now owned by Papworth NHS Hospital Trust.

• Moat

Papworth Everard