Hextable Park 1710

Hextable, England, Kent, Sevenoaks

Brief Description

The park was opened in 1991 and is designed to serve both recreational and environmental users. There are sports fields and also a 'natural' area with explanatory plaques to identify trees, flowers and insects.

The park in its current form was opened in 1991.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. PLease see: http://www.swanleytowncouncil.gov.uk/infopage.asp?infoid=336

Detailed Description

Hextable Park, opened in 1991, is one of Kent's newest public parks. It aims to please both sporting and environmental lobbies. There are football and tennis facilities and a playground. The natural areas - the pond, the wetland and copse - have explanatory plaques to help in the identification of trees, wildflowers and insects. Several local landmarks can be seen in the view from the Mound.
  • Water Feature
  • Description: Wetland.