Dartford Heath

Introduction

Dartford Heath covers 127 hectares of historic common land, and is one of the largest areas of open space in Kent. It is lightly wooded with oak, birch and hawthorn. The site is registered Common Land, and designated as an area of Local Landscape Importance and a site of Nature Conservation Interest.

Dartford Heath is accessible from Heath Lane, Dartford. This ancient common is one of the largest tracts of public open space in Kent. It is a lightly wooded heath of oak, birch and hawthorn with areas of open grassland, gorse and bracken.

Gravel, sand and chalk have been dug here for centuries, leaving large pits and mounds.

A series of trails are way-marked with intersecting narrower paths and some concrete roads that date from wartime use. The flora and fauna have been recorded and there is an abundance of bird species.

08459 335577

Access contact details

This is a municipal space for general public use. Please see: http://www.dartford.gov.uk/dartfordheath/index.htm

Dartford Borough Council

Civic Centre, Home Gardens, Dartford,, DA1 1DR

• Description: There are three ponds.
  • Earthwork
  • Description: Gravel, sand and chalk have been dug here for centuries, leaving large pits and mounds.