Central Park, Dartford

Introduction

Dartford Park is an early-20th-century park featuring geometric beds, a rose garden and a scented garden.

The long-standing reputation of Dartford parks for horticultural excellence is maintained despite cutbacks. There is seasonal bedding in the geometric beds by the entrance gates, alongside the old canal path and in the memorial garden. The rose garden, island beds of herbaceous perennials, a winter shrub border and the scented garden, all combine to make this a town park for the garden-minded.

A new adventure playground is installed between the garden and the Darent River which flows alongside the park. Further afield are extensive sports grounds.

01322 343434

This is a municipal space for general public use.

Kent County Council

County Hall Maidstone Kent, ME14 1XQ
History

The original gift of 5 acres of land in 1904 was augmented by purchases by the Local Council. The War Memorial Garden was funded by public subscription and the Garden for the Blind by Dartford Round Tablers.

• Description: Geometric beds.
  • Description: Memorial garden.