Swanley Park

Introduction

Swanley Park is a public park created on the site of a derelict orchard and nurseries. The park features a man-made lake and many recreational facilities, including a model-yacht club, heritage centre, paddling pool and a seven-and-a-half-inch-gauge railway which runs for a mile around the site.

At New Barn Lane, derelict orchard and nurseries have been transformed into a modern public park: Swanley Park is accessible from a large area of north-west Kent. Grassland and trees are the warp and weft of the design. The tree species and cultivars, yet to mature, will in time contribute handsomely to the local landscape and complement the man-made lake.

The park offers a range of activities especially for families with children. There are boats for hire and the lake also caters for model boating. There is a model railway track, an adventure playground, a paddling pool with a sand pit and a refreshment room with all amenities.

01322 668415

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.swanleypark.co.uk/index.html

Swanley Town Council

Civic Centre, St Mary?s Road, Swanley, Kent, BR8 7BU