Hextable Gardens

Introduction

Once part of the grounds of Hextable House, the gardens were acquired by the council as for use as a public park. The gardens include terracing, a rock garden, and ponds. The gardens were badly neglected but a programme of restoration began in the 1990s.

Recently acquired by the Council, after some years of neglect, the terrace garden, the rock garden and pond area are being restored. There is a new rose arbour and planting and a ‘special needs' garden is being developed. A nature trail around the site passes many notable trees and shrubs. Opposite the original wrought iron entrance gates is an avenue of lime trees, known to date from 1650.

01322 668530

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Swanley Town Council

Civic Centre, St Mary?s Road, Swanley, Kent, BR8 7BU
History

Hextable Gardens were once part of the grounds of Hextable House. From 1891 to 1944, these were the gardens of Swanley Horticultural College, and were designed and maintained by the students as part of their practical training.

• Description: Terrace garden, restored.
  • Description: Restored.