North Cray Place

Introduction

This is public parkland comprising a lake spanned by a five-arched bridge, tree belts and individual trees. The house was demolished in the 1960s, but the remaining parkland was purchased by the local authority and reunited with that of adjacent Foots Cray Place to become Foots Cray Meadows, Bexley’s largest public open space.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE

North Cray Place is one of five sites in Kent where there is both documentary and physical evidence that Lancelot ‘Capability' Brown carried out alterations to the landscape in the C18. Substantial payments from Thomas Coventry, the owner of North Cray Place, are recorded in Brown's account book and a number of features including a ribbon lake, bridge and mature trees survive within the parkland landscape.

The site has an extended history of occupation, first as a manor recorded in the Domesday Book.

The site reflects the way fashion shaped the landscape and the houses of estates in the C18 and C19, the English landscape style of Brown's work accommodating both aesthetic pleasure and the application of new farming technologies.

The site also reflects the way that Brown acquired clients, as Thomas Coventry was the nephew of the 5th Earl of Coventry whose son (the 6th Earl) commissioned Brown at Croome.

North Cray Place, along with the adjacent Foots Cray's parkland, now forms Foots Cray Meadows which has provided a public amenity since coming into local authority ownership in mid C20, and is now (2015) the largest open space in the London Borough of Bexley. This acquisition, along with that of nearby Danson Park (designed by Nathaniel Richmond, a pupil and follower of Brown), reflects the local authority's pro-activity in providing open space during this period.

Ecological significance lies in the several uncommon plants occurring in the marsh meadows of Foots Cray Meadows which supports diverse wildlife. The river is possibly London's best tributary in terms of water quality.

SITE DESCRIPTION

The North Cray Place estate (included within the area of the grade II registered site of Foots Cray Meadows) lies 2.5km south-west of the village of Old Bexley and 1.0km north-east of the village of Foots Cray. The town of Bexleyheath lies 4.0km to the north. The site lies on the west side of the A223 North Cray Road but is partly separated from the road by mid C20 housing. The estate, together with the former Foots Cray estate to its immediate west, now forms the eastern part of Foots Cray Meadows, an area of 97ha and the largest open space in the Borough.

The approximately 25ha site of North Cray is bordered on its west side by the former Foots Cray estate, a culverted water course running northwards to the river Cray forming the southern 300m of this boundary. A tree belt running north-west for 250m and North Cray Woods form the remainder of the western boundary. Early and mid C20 housing forms the southern, and the southern half of the eastern boundaries. The A223 North Cray Road abuts the northern half of the eastern boundary, north of St James church; this section is unfenced.

Royal Park School, mid C20 housing, and Stable Meadows sports ground encircle the northern end of the estate which narrows to approximately 200m wide and extends 300m northwards.

The meandering River Cray bisects the site from south to north narrowing from a ribbon-like lake towards the north. The land either side is fairly level though on the western side it slopes gently down towards the river. The River Cray is possibly London's best tributary in terms of its water quality and its relatively naturally graded profile. Foots Cray Meadows contain much ancillary parkland of low wildlife interest, but the marsh meadows adjacent to the river on the west side are of high species diversity with several uncommon plants. The area also supports a diverse range of wildlife.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

As North Cray estate is now combined with the former Foots Cray estate to the west, the majority of its western boundary is unfenced, providing unimpeded pedestrian access. Three bridges over the River Cray provide east/west access across the estate. At the southern end a riverside footpath from Pennyfarthing footbridge (some 200m to the south and outside the former North Cray estate) provides access from the south-west and All Saints Church while Five Arch Bridge (listed grade II) at the north end of the lake provides the main crossing point. This bridge is described in the 1833 sale particulars as providing a route "to the Eltham lanes, thereby avoiding the Turnpike Road through Foot's Cray". This bridge, now (2015) much rebuilt, formerly led to a lodged entrance to the estate, approximately 0.5km to the north-west, on the northern boundary of North Cray Woods. A bridge also formerly spanned the southern end of the lake, some 350m upstream of the Five Arch Bridge; shown on North Cray Place sale map of 1833 and on all OS editions until 1940, it was presumably then demolished. This bridge, coupled with the Five Arch Bridge, created a circular walk from North Cray Place to North Cray Woods. At the north end of the estate a C20 steel footbridge provides access over the river from the north-west corner of the estate to the east side of the river, onto land which is outside the former North Cray estate. Footbridges are also shown downstream of the Five Arch Bridge on various OS maps but none survive, although a ford c250m downstream from it has survived. This ford marks a crossing of the river found on most of the maps, one of which dated about 1910 denotes the crossing as One Arch Bridge (Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre PEVAN4/144).

The main approach to the estate from the late C18 was from the south-east through a lodged entrance in the south-east corner, off the North Cray Road which provided the eastern estate boundary. The lodge has survived but is now surrounded by mid C20 housing. It bears the date 1891 and the initials RAV, standing for Robert Arnold Vansittart, who lived at North Cray Place in the late C19. The lodge is first shown on the 1833 sale map as a pair of buildings which flanked the main entrance; the lodge was reduced between 1873 and 1893-1897 (1st and 2nd edition maps, although the date mark of 1891 suggests that year) to a single building on the west. It is now (2015) known as 68 St James' Way and has been extended on its western side.

A pedestrian entrance on Water Lane, on the northern boundary, gives access to the bridle paths which circulate around the estate. There are further entrances on the unfenced eastern boundary from North Cray Road, north of St James's Church and from the churchyard itself through a gateway in its west wall. The gateway supports imposing C18 wrought iron gates which originally included the initials HH recording the Hetherington family, these now replaced by a cross. A wide entrance off the road provides vehicular access to the church and churchyard and, 25m further north, a pedestrian path marks the site of the former entrance to the coach house and stables of North Cray Place, demolished c1960. The roads which provide access to the early and mid C20 housing forming the south-east site boundary also create an unfenced approach to the estate from the south-east.

PARKLAND

The River Cray meanders northwards through the centre of the site which is laid out as parkland. The land on both sides of the river slopes gently upwards from the river to the site boundary. The riverside parkland is fragmented by C20 scrub, shrubbery and tree belts into several smaller open grassy spaces. Late C20 scrub growing along the river bank limits views of the river from these spaces and also of views across the lake from its eastern side westwards to the areas of the Meadows beyond on the former Foots Cray estate land. Allotments covering one hectare occupy the north-east corner of the former parkland.

Where the river enters the site at the southern boundary it widens into a narrow lake 40m wide by 280m long. The lake contains a series of islands which are mid-late C20 as they are not recorded on the 1st to 4th edition OS maps. Alterations to the river are first apparent on the 1799 OS surveyor's drawing. It has been widened into its current narrow form to create a lake held back by a weir some 25m wide which supports a bridge, known as the Five Arch Bridge, probably built as part of Brown's landscape works to provide a crossing for the path from the church to North Cray Woods. A crossing is recorded on earlier maps (Andrews and Faden) but no details are shown. At some time a "Teissert" turbine was installed within the weir to drive a 6kw turbine to provide electricity for the house (Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre P728.8NOR). Downstream of the bridge the surveyor's drawing shows a lower lake 150m long reducing from 25m to 5m wide, the narrowing controlled by a sluice, the brickwork remains of which survive; northwards beyond the former sluice the river meanders for a further 700m to the site boundary through a mixture of C20 tree belts and scrub which from about 1905 to 1940 is denoted on OS maps (2nd to 4th editions) as "The Alders" suggesting a managed crop during this period.

Two islands (referred to as "eyotts" on the 1833 Sale Particulars) downstream of the bridge are shown on the 1799 drawing. By 1893-97 (2nd edition OS map) the lower lake has been narrowed and one island removed. By 1905 -1910 (3rd edition OS map) the land had encroached from the west to incorporate the second island so that now (2015) the lower lake has not survived reverting to a widened river. The 3rd and 4th edition OS maps also show a small lake on the edge of North Cray woods draining along a ditch towards the river which has not survived. The 1799 drawing indicates more buildings adjacent to the river downstream of the Five Arch Bridge but its poor quality does not allow any other features to be identified.

The OS drawing is the first to record the estate land laid out as parkland, although the estate map produced for the sale in 1833 and the Tithe map of 1838 give the clearest record of the changes that have taken place since 1769 (Andrews map). An oval pond surrounded by trees 50m north of the house is one change which may have been created by Brown, though this feature has gone on all later maps. The Tithe Apportionment records the land on the west side of the river as parkland except for the most northerly field, which is recorded as pasture and a narrow wooded strip forming the southern boundary on west side of the river denoted as "Pleasure Ground and Shrubbery". This narrow wooded strip extends eastwards from the river towards the house and is described as "Plantation and Walks" in the Apportionment and would thus have obscured the farm buildings (gone by the mid C20) lying adjacent to the river at that point. These two features either side of the river may have been part of Brown's landscaping works.

The park has been extended to the south, on the east side of the river, by the inclusion of 9ha (21 acres) of meadow and the main drive and lodged entrance to North Cray Place. Perimeter tree belts screen the estate from the North Cray road and adjacent properties and tree clumps have been carefully placed to frame views along the route of the drive to the house, both typical of Brown's work. All these features are shown as surviving through the C19 (OS editions from 1858) but gradually are lost through decay and housing development during the C20. The narrow wooded strips either side of the river, forming part of the C19 walks, have survived but consist of mainly C20 deciduous trees. The rest of the estate land is scattered now (2015) with mixture of deciduous and coniferous trees, the size and age of some suggesting they may date from late C18 at the time of Brown's involvement.

The site of the former North Cray Place and its gardens lies to the east of, and outside the boundary of, the designated site and is now occupied by C20 housing on The Grove and St James Way. Some isolated mature cedar trees within the gardens of the housing along St James Way are of a size to suggest they also may be of C18 origin.

KITCHEN GARDEN

The former walled kitchen garden (c75m x60m) lies immediately to the east of the St James's church and north of the former gardens of North Cray Place and is now occupied by early and late C20 housing. Built in the early 19C most of its original perimeter brick walls survive apart from the east wall which was realigned during the building of the dual carriageway North Cray Road in 1960s. The west wall incorporates a bothy (now used for church meetings) with a door into the churchyard. The Vicarage was the first C20 dwelling to be constructed within the kitchen garden, being shown on the 4th OS edition 1936-40 and marked as such on an OS map 1963. Earlier editions of OS maps show the kitchen garden subdivided by paths to form a perimeter bed and four internal plots approximately 25x20m. A variety of glasshouses are shown against the boundary walls. The 1833 sales particulars of North Cray estate show the kitchen garden together with a gardener's cottage which was built into the east wall adjacent to the North Cray Road, lost during realignment of the North Cray Road.

Detailed description contributed by Kent Gardens Trust 11/05/2016