Hermit Road Recreation Ground

Introduction

The original layout featured a tree-lined north-south axis with a bandstand in a central circular area, from which a tree-lined path ran to the south-west corner; a perimeter walk with trees and shrubs encircled the park. Seats, a drinking fountain, refreshment room, shelter and swings were added and by 1939 a bowling green, tennis courts and playground existed in the northern section. The Daisy Parsons Memorial Garden was created to commemorate the former Mayor of West Ham.

Access contact details

The park is open from dawn to dusk. Arc in the Park open term-time Tue-Fri 3.30-6.30; Sat 9.30-4; holidays M-F 9.30-4pm.

Directions

Tube: Plaistow; West Ham (District/Hammersmith & City). DLR: Canning Town. Rail: Canning Town. Bus: 5, 15, 69, 241, 276, 300, 330, 474

LB Newham