Keir Hardie Recreation Ground 7866

Brief Description

Surrounded by modern railings, the park has been renovated as part of recent regeneration efforts and has a perimeter path, mature and recently-planted trees, play areas and football pitches.

History

Keir Hardie Recreation Ground is named after Keir Hardie, who was returned as the first truly Labour MP by the constituency of West Ham South in 1892. The area had rapidly developed from the mid-19th century as the former marshland became a densely populated industrial area. The site of the recreation ground in Custom House was covered by housing by the 1860s. Custom House was badly bombed in World War 2 and the large post-war Keir Hardie Estate was built in the 1950s, with Keir Hardie Recreation Ground provided as public open space.

The park is open from dawn to dusk.

Directions

Tube: Plaistow (District, Hammersmith & City) then bus. DLR: Royal Victoria. Rail: Custom House then bus. Bus: 147, 241