The Greenway, Newham (also known as Northern Outfall Sewer Embankment)9481

Brief Description

Due to its proximity to the Olympic Park, improvement works to this route have taken place to improve the Greenway, but until late 2014 a section will be closed between Marshgate Lane and Stratford High Street due to Crossrail and 2012 Olympic building works. View Tube, a temporary observation, information, education, cycle hire and café, has been erected on the Greenway near Pudding Mill Lane DLR station. The Capital Ring Walk follows the Greenway for most of its distance.

History

The Greenway was created as a linear footpath and cycleway along the top of the Northern Outfall Sewer Embankment, which was built between 1860-65 by Joseph Bazalgette for the Metropolitan Commissioners for Sewers at a cost of £164,000.

Directions

London Overground/Rail/DLR/Tube (Central, Jubilee): Stratford then bus. Tube: West Ham; Plaistow (District, Hammersmith & City). DLR: Pudding Mill Lane, Beckton.