Tyrells Hall, Shepreth

Introduction

Features of Tyrells Hall include ornamental buildings, fishponds, a greenhouse and a walled kitchen garden.

From 1759 until the 20th century, Tyrells Hall was owned by the Woodham family, who laid out the park following enclosure in 1823. They also added ornamental buildings to the park including an elaborate cottage at the entrance which has now been turned into a thatched motel.

Sale documents of 1953 list fishponds, trout stream, heated greenhouse and peach wall, walled kitchen garden, small orchard and informal Italian garden. The layout is today simplified but many original features not mentioned in the sale document survive-medieval moats, flint mock miniature castle tower, Victorian bath house and timber summer house. The boundary planting around the 12 hectare park conceals the village dwellings on two sides.

History

Tyrells Hall, an 18th-century house, remodelled in the early-19th century, is situated in the centre of its own timbered parkland and was originally approached by a carriage drive from the A10 to the south.

• Moat
  • Bath House