West Ham Park (also known as Upton Lane House, Rooke Hall, Ham House)

Introduction

West Ham Park is a late-19th-century public park laid out on the site of an 18th-century botanic garden. The site occupies about 31 hectares, which includes sports facilities and 3 hectares of ornamental gardens.

Largely level.

A late 19th century public park laid out on the site of a botanic garden of the second half of the 18th century.

West Ham is situated in the London borough of Newham in east London, c 10km east-north-east of Charing Cross. The c 30ha roughly rectangular park is on almost level ground. It is bounded to the north by railings along Ham Park Road, with Victorian terraced housing and a late C20 school overlooking the park. The small area of housing at the north-east corner of the site is enclosed with brick walls. To the east the park is bounded by railings and by two sections of wall running along Upton Lane, beyond which is housing and two schools.

The southern boundary runs long Portway, enclosed with metal railings and with Victorian terraced housing to the south. The Territorial Army site (formerly the Cedars) extends into the south of the park and is enclosed with galvanised palisade fencing. The west of the site is bounded by housing, largely of the later C20, and is enclosed with C20 railings and sections of wall and fencing.

The setting is suburban, with terraced housing largely developed in the later C19 overlooking the park. There are views out of the park towards Stratford church and Canary Wharf.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

There are eight access points to the park, of which one in the south-east corner is currently (2003) out of use. The principal entrance is from the east via gates on Upton Lane. A lodge formerly stood slightly further to the east but was demolished in the late C19 when Upton Lane was widened and the new East Lodge was built further into the park. A curving tree-lined drive leads from this entrance, passing to the north of the site of the former Ham House and sweeping south and west towards the main entrance gates on Portway at South Lodge, a mid C20 building. There is another entrance in the centre of the Portway boundary with C19 cast-iron gate piers and a mid C20 lodge. The north-west entrance is via gates with cast-iron piers on Ham Park Road, leading via a path hedged on both sides to a tree-lined path which follows the line shown on the 1860s OS map. Further substantial C19 ornate wrought-iron gates and piers (Margery Gate) give access c 450m east along Ham Park Road to a tree-lined path laid out as part of the public park in the late C19. There are two further pedestrian entrances, one to the east and one to the west of the park.

Ham House was demolished in 1872.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The gardens form a discrete area and lie in the south-east corner of the park, south of the site of the former house, as shown in the mid C18 (Rocque, 1745). The entrance to the gardens lies c 45m north-west of the main entrance on Upton Lane. A brick-paved path (resurfaced in 1991) leads south past the stone cairn marking the site of Ham House and the ginkgo planted c 1760 against a wall of the House. There are numerous other mature trees and specimen trees in great variety, many planted as commemorations. Some 100m south of the entrance to the gardens is a rock garden made in 1994 in the position of Fothergill's rock garden of 1765. At the south of the garden is a bridge (rebuilt late C20) over the former canal, much of whose course can still be discerned by sunken areas and the path layout. The path continues c 70m east and then c 100m north past specialist planting beds to the 'dell' or sunken lawn in the north-east corner of the gardens, which may mark the end of the former canal. The path then leads west past the national collection of Liquidambar to reach a raised terrace walk, some 110m south-west of the garden entrance, which runs c 90m from north to south along the western edge of the gardens. Steps flanked by two Coade stone urns lead to the west, passing the tennis courts. There are bedding displays to the west of the terrace and a sunken rose garden (1992) to the east. The area continues to be developed with specialist plant collections.

PARK

The remainder of the park is laid out on former grazed parkland. It is laid largely to lawns, divided by a network of paths planted as avenues of plane and lime, many of late C19 date. There are some fine specimen trees including a group of cedars near the Margery Gate on Ham Park Road and rare trees such as a Carpinus quercifolia near the bandstand. The park is largely encircled by a perimeter belt of trees and a dense shrubbery along the southern boundary.

Some 100m north-west of the principal entrance are a playground and paddling pool made in 1965 in the form of a segment of a circle. It is on the site of the circular pond and island shown in 1920 (OS), which in turn replaced the C18 mount, a former rabbit warren (Pagenstecher 1908). In the centre of the park the bandstand stands within a hedged enclosure; it was erected in 1882 and repaired in 1972 (Corp of London 1996). North of the bandstand an area of grassy mounds marks the site of a former pitch and putt course. The curving drive which links the East and South Lodges is planted with trees along much of its length. Two timber shelters along this path were replaced in steel in the late C20. The north and west of the park accommodates sporting facilities including hard tennis courts, cricket and football pitches, and running tracks. There is an area of all-weather surface west of the Territorial Army's site.

KITCHEN GARDENS

The north-east corner of the site accommodates extensive glasshouses and nursery areas which are used by the Corporation of London to supply bedding plants and displays for the City. They are sited on part of what appears to be a kitchen garden on the OS map of 1868. The area is enclosed by hedges and chain-link fence.