Gordon House (also known as Seaton House, West London Institute of Higher Education)9200

Brief Description

Within the grounds is a huge plane tree and an orangery and mound survived from earlier landscaping. In 2005 the campus at Gordon House closed, the remaining staff and students moving to Uxbridge.

History

Gordon House, originally called Seaton House, was built in 1720, added to by Robert Adam in 1758. The grounds are said to have been Venetian in style with ornamental gardens, fountains and classical garden features. In 1856 it became a school for the daughters of naval officers and later a Royal Naval School. By 1949 it was a teacher training college, which in 1976 became part of West London Institute of Higher Education when Borough Road and Maria Grey teacher training colleges and Chiswick Polytechnic merged, with campuses in Isleworth and Twickenham. In 1995 West London Institute was incorporated into Brunel University.

Directions

Tube: Hounslow Central (Piccadilly) then bus. Rail/London Overground/Tube (District): Richmond then bus. Rail: St Margaret's. Bus: H37