Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park (including Imperial War Museum) (also known as St George's Fields, Bethlehem Royal Asylum)7804

Brief Description

Within the park is the remains of the hospital building, which was converted into the Imperial War Museum in the 1930s. The park features mature trees and is an important green space in this crowded area of Southwark.

History

Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park was created when the Bethlehem Royal Asylum, first located here in 1815, moved to Bromley in 1926. The land and buildings were purchased by Viscount Rothermere, proprietor of the Daily Mail, who presented it to the LCC for use as a public park in memory of his mother, Geraldine Mary Harmsworth. It was opened in 1934 by Lord Snell, then Chairman of the LCC.

Rail/Tube: Elephant & Castle (Northern) then bus. Bus: 3, 12, 53, 148, 453, C10, 344, 360, 59, 159