St Mary's Newington (also known as Newington Burial Ground, St Mary's Churchyard, Old St Mary's Burial Ground)9078

Brief Description

A number of gravestones remain along the Churchyard Row boundary. In 2007/8 the garden was re-landscaped to provide improved facilities including a new children's playground with many natural play features, a central grass area surrounded by mature London planes and a plaza area with seating and raised planters.

History

Former site of the medieval parish church and burial ground of St Mary Newington, which was demolished in 1876 when Newington Butts was widened as the area became busier; a new church was built in Kennington Park Road. The site was transformed into a garden and opened to the public in 1879, with a clock tower erected in 1877 on the site of the old church. The clock tower was demolished in 1971, its position marked by a memorial stone.

Rail/Tube: Elephant & Castle (Northern, Bakerloo). Bus: 133, 155, C10, P5