St Mary-at-Lambeth Churchyard and The Garden Museum (also known as Lambeth Parish Church)

Introduction

The former churchyard behind the church has been laid out as a 17th-century style knot garden. The Museum of Garden History, now renamed the Garden Museum, was officially opened in 1983 by HM Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. Among the monuments in the garden is that of the Tradescant family of 1662, and also that of Admiral William Bligh of 'The Bounty', erected in 1817. A wild garden was created in 2007 in the former churchyard in front of St Mary's.

Access contact details

Front churchyard unrestricted. Museum open daily 10.30am-5pm (earlier closing in winter and closed mid-Dec to early Feb).

Directions

Rail: Waterloo. Tube: Waterloo (Northern, Waterloo and City, Jubilee, Bakerloo); Lambeth North (Northern) then bus, Lambeth North (Bakerloo). Bus: 3, 77, 344, 507

The Tradescant Trust

• Reference: St Mary's Church, Tradescant sarcophagus, Bligh sarcophagus.