Museum of Garden History (also known as The Garden Museum)6863

Lambeth, Greater London, England

Brief Description

The garden has been laid out on the site of the graveyard associated with the church of St. Mary-at-Lambeth. There is a reproduction 17th-century knot garden laid out by the Dowager Marchioness of Salisbury. The plants featured in the garden would have been available in 17th-century gardens. Features include topiary, with a spiral at the centre of the knot.

History

The church of St. Mary-at-Lambeth had been in use for 900 years when it was deconsecrated in 1972. The building was intended for demolition by 1976, but the discovery of the family tomb of two 17th-century plant hunters, both named John Tradescant, inspired plans for the re-use of the building as a museum of garden history. The Trust was established in 1977. The knot garden was laid out in 1981.

The site is open Tuesday to Sunday, 10.30 until 5 pm. Please see: http://www.cix.co.uk/~museumgh/
  • Church (featured building)
  • Now Museum
  • Description: Edward the Confessor gave the Manor of Lambeth to his sister, Countess Goda, in 1062. She built the first of five churches on the site.
  • Hedge
  • Description: Box hedging