Erith Cemetery (also known as Brook Street Cemetery)7207

Brief Description

The elevated position of the eastern cemetery provides a sweeping view to the north and a view of the River Thames can be glimpsed from near the chapel. The eastern side is formally laid out and has a number of interesting monuments. The western side opened in the mid-1940s and this part of the site has little evidence of a designed layout, the area dotted about with flowering cherries.

History

The eastern part opened in 1894. The western part, also known as Brook Street Cemetery, opened in the mid-1940s.

9am - 6pm (summer: April-September); 9am-4pm (winter: October-March)

Detailed Description

Erith Cemetery is on two adjacent sites either side of Brook Street. The eastern part opened in 1894 and the central brick-built Gothic chapel dates from this time. It is formally laid out and has a number of interesting monuments. The western part, also known as Brook Street Cemetery, opened in the mid 1940s and this part of the cemetery has little evidence of a designed layout.