Erith Cemetery (also known as Brook Street Cemetery)

Introduction

The elevated position of the eastern cemetery provides a sweeping view to the north and a view of the River Thames can be glimpsed from near the chapel. The eastern side is formally laid out and has a number of interesting monuments. The western side opened in the mid-1940s and this part of the site has little evidence of a designed layout, the area dotted about with flowering cherries.

Erith Cemetery is on two adjacent sites either side of Brook Street. The eastern part opened in 1894 and the central brick-built Gothic chapel dates from this time. It is formally laid out and has a number of interesting monuments. The western part, also known as Brook Street Cemetery, opened in the mid 1940s and this part of the cemetery has little evidence of a designed layout.