Alpha Cottage, Doddington

Features of Alpha Cottage include topiary, a picket fence and bushy conifers.

An early photograph indicates timber picket fencing at the back edge of the pavement and bushy conifers well established within the front narrow garden. Today the front garden contains three clipped topiary toadstools as high as the ridge of the two storey cottage and smaller topiary is emerging from behind a new picket fence.
History

Doddington sits on fenland's largest island after Ely and is only 25 feet above sea level. Alpha Cottage, in New Street, is to the south of the clock tower, which was erected in 1897 to commemorate Queen Victoria's diamond jubliee. The cottage was built in 1850 by John Yorke for the Watts family.

• Fence
  • Cottage (featured building)